Bactris major Jacq. [as Augustinea ovata Oerst.]
cited name:
Augustinea ovata Oerst.

A.S. Örsted (Ørsted, Oersted), L’Amérique Centrale. Recherches sur sa flora et sa géographie physique, t. 9 ( 1863)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Palmae
subfamily: Arecoideae
tribe: Cocoeae
subtribe: Bactridinae

epithet cited: ovatus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: major

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=35148


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Augustinea major (Jacq.) Karsten
  2. Bactris ottostaffeana Barb. Rodr.
  3. Bactris ovata Stokes
  4. Bactris subglobosa H. Wendl. ex Kerch.
  5. Pyrenoglyphis cruegeriana (Griseb.) Burret
  6. Pyrenoglyphis major (Jacq.) Karsten

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Bactris major Jacq. [as Augustinea ovata Oerst.]
A.S. Örsted (Ørsted, Oersted), L’Amérique Centrale. Recherches sur sa flora et sa géographie physique, t. 9 ( 1863)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 0amjuu8sk1aj42q8q7a650rs10
SESSION date in: 2019-09-18
SESSION time in: 19:57:50
SESSION unix time in : 1568829470
SESSION unix time out: 1568830070
time_left: 599
current unix time :1568829471
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.206.48.142