Bactris major Jacq. [as Augustinea ovata Oerst.]

A.S. Örsted (Ørsted, Oersted), L’Amérique Centrale. Recherches sur sa flora et sa géographie physique, t. 9 ( 1863)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Palmae
subfamily: Arecoideae
tribe: Cocoeae
subtribe: Bactridinae

epithet cited: ovatus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: major

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=35148

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Augustinea major (Jacq.) Karsten
  2. Bactris ottostaffeana Barb. Rodr.
  3. Bactris ovata Stokes
  4. Bactris subglobosa H. Wendl. ex Kerch.
  5. Pyrenoglyphis cruegeriana (Griseb.) Burret
  6. Pyrenoglyphis major (Jacq.) Karsten

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Bactris major Jacq. [as Augustinea ovata Oerst.]
A.S. Örsted (Ørsted, Oersted), L’Amérique Centrale. Recherches sur sa flora et sa géographie physique, t. 9 ( 1863)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 84f8mo6tb20poqsfpp1ipcjcu6
SESSION date in: 2019-08-26
SESSION time in: 08:48:17
SESSION unix time in : 1566802097
SESSION unix time out: 1566802697
time_left: 600
current unix time :1566802097
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.227.233.6