Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Roth [as Pharbitis diversifolius Lindl.]

Edwards’s Botanical Register, vol. 23: t. 1988 (1837) [S.A. Drake]

drawing: S.A. Drake
engraving:

family: Convolvulaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: diversifolius,-a,-um
epithet recognized: purpureus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=35541

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Convolvulus purpureus L.
  2. Ipomoea diversifolia Lindl.
  3. Ipomoea glandulifera Ruiz & Pavon
  4. Ipomoea hirsutula J. Jacq.
  5. Ipomoea hispida Zuccagni
  6. Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Lam.
  7. Ipomoea purpurea (Lindl.) O’Donell
  8. Pharbitis diversifolius Lindl.
  9. Pharbitis hispida (Zuccagni) Choisy
  10. Pharbitis nil (Lindl.) Choisy
  11. Pharbitis purpurea (L.) Voigt

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Roth [as Pharbitis diversifolius Lindl.]
Edwards’s Botanical Register, vol. 23: t. 1988 (1837) [S.A. Drake]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 4bkfvppkql08thk130eak551h5
SESSION date in: 2019-08-26
SESSION time in: 10:56:20
SESSION unix time in : 1566809780
SESSION unix time out: 1566810380
time_left: 600
current unix time :1566809780
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.238.189.171