Ferocactus recurvus (Miller) Borg [as Echinocactus cornigerus DC.]
cited name:
Echinocactus cornigerus DC.

Mémoires du Muséum d’histoire naturelle, vol. 17: t. 7 (1828) [Torner no. 1714]

drawing: Torner no. 1714
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: cornigerus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: recurvus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Smithsonian Institute, Washington, D.C., U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=362445


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus cornigerus Moç. & Sessé ex DC.
  2. Cactus latispinus Haw.
  3. Cactus multangularis Voigt ex Steudel
  4. Cactus nobilis L.
  5. Cactus recurvus Miller
  6. Cereus recurvus Link & Otto ex Steudel
  7. Echinocactus corniger Haage ex C.F. Först.
  8. Echinocactus corniger (Haw.) Voss
  9. Echinocactus cornigerus DC.
  10. Echinocactus cornigerus J.N.Haage ex C.F.Först.
  11. Echinocactus cornigerus (J.N.Haage ex C.F.Först.) Schelle
  12. Echinocactus curvicornis Miq.
  13. Echinocactus glaucus Karw. ex Pfeiff.
  14. Echinocactus latispinus (Haw.) Hemsley
  15. Echinocactus latispinus (J.N.Haage) F.A.C.Weber
  16. Echinocactus nobilis (L.) Druce
  17. Echinocactus recurvus (Miller) Link & Otto
  18. Echinocactus recurvus (Haw.) Mittl.
  19. Echinocactus recurvus (Scheidw.) Salm-Dyck
  20. Echinocactus recurvus (Scheidw.) Schelle
  21. Echinocactus recurvus Salm-Dyck
  22. Echinocactus solenacanthus Scheidw.
  23. Echinocactus spiralis Karw. ex Pfeiff.
  24. Echinocactus spiralis (Hemsley) Salm-Dyck
  25. Echinocactus stellaris Hemsley
  26. Echinocactus stellatus Scheidw.
  27. Echinofossulocactus cornigerus Lawr.
  28. Echinofossulocactus recurvus (Miller) Lawr.
  29. Ferocactus latispinus (Haw.) Britton & Rose
  30. Ferocactus latispinus (J.N.Haage) Backeb. & F.M.Knuth
  31. Cactus latispinus (Glass) N.P.Taylor
  32. Cactus nobilis (L.) Britton & Rose
  33. Cactus recurvus (Haage ex C.F.Först.) G.Unger
  34. Cactus recurvus (Haw.) G.Unger
  35. Cactus recurva Lehm.
  36. Cactus recurvus Link & Otto
  37. Cactus latispina (Haw.) Doweld
  38. Cactus recurva (Haw.) Doweld

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ferocactus recurvus (Miller) Borg [as Echinocactus cornigerus DC.]
Mémoires du Muséum d’histoire naturelle, vol. 17: t. 7 (1828) [Torner no. 1714]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 0o49ecje9mbbubrana1j9ikp40
SESSION date in: 2019-12-12
SESSION time in: 05:04:51
SESSION unix time in : 1576123491
SESSION unix time out: 1576124091
time_left: 600
current unix time :1576123491
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.234.214.113