Ferocactus histrix (DC.) G.E.Linds. [as Echinocactus melocactiformis DC.]
cited name:
Echinocactus melocactiformis DC.

Mémoires du Muséum d’histoire naturelle, vol. 17: t. 10 (1828) [Torner no. 0088]

drawing: Torner no. 0088
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: melocactiformis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: histrix

Illustration contributed by:
Smithsonian Institute, Washington, D.C., U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=362448


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Echinocactus coulteri G. Don
  2. Echinocactus electracanthus Lemaire
  3. Echinocactus histrix DC.
  4. Echinocactus hystrichacanthus Lemaire
  5. Echinocactus melocactiformis DC.
  6. Echinocactus oxypterus Zucc. ex Pfeiff.
  7. Echinocactus pfersdorffii Schelle
  8. Echinocactus pycnoxyphus Lemaire
  9. Bisnaga electracantha (Lem.) Orcutt
  10. Bisnaga histrix (DC.) Doweld

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ferocactus histrix (DC.) G.E.Linds. [as Echinocactus melocactiformis DC.]
Mémoires du Muséum d’histoire naturelle, vol. 17: t. 10 (1828) [Torner no. 0088]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: eq42jlo65sdgmj8hoa8ekf1a40
SESSION date in: 2019-11-14
SESSION time in: 20:37:11
SESSION unix time in : 1573760231
SESSION unix time out: 1573760831
time_left: 600
current unix time :1573760231
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 100.25.43.188