Epiphyllum oxypetalum (DC.) Haw. [as Cereus oxypetalus DC.]
cited name:
Cereus oxypetalus DC.

Mémoires du Muséum d’histoire naturelle, vol. 17: t. 14 (1828)

drawing:
engraving: Coignot

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: oxypetalus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: oxypetalus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Smithsonian Institute, Washington, D.C., U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=362451


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cereus latifrons Zucc.
  2. Cereus oxypetalus DC.
  3. Epiphyllum acuminatum Schumann
  4. Epiphyllum grande (Lemaire) Britton & Rose
  5. Epiphyllum latifrons (Zucc.) Pfeiff.
  6. Epiphyllum oxypetalum (Weing.) Backeb.
  7. Epiphyllum purpusii (Weing.) F.M.Knuth
  8. Phyllocactus acuminatus (Schumann) Schumann
  9. Phyllocactus grandis Lemaire
  10. Phyllocactus guyanensis Brongn. ex Labour.
  11. Phyllocactus latifrons (Zucc. ex Pfeiff.) Salm-Dyck
  12. Phyllocactus latifrons (Zucc. ex Pfeiff.) Link ex Walp.
  13. Phyllocactus oxypetalus (DC.) Link
  14. Phyllocactus purpusii Weing.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Epiphyllum oxypetalum (DC.) Haw. [as Cereus oxypetalus DC.]
Mémoires du Muséum d’histoire naturelle, vol. 17: t. 14 (1828)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: d19g0s7fb9nuo1nm7akltuvsc1
SESSION date in: 2019-10-14
SESSION time in: 01:15:50
SESSION unix time in : 1571008550
SESSION unix time out: 1571009150
time_left: 600
current unix time :1571008550
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.228.21.186