Malvaviscus arboreus Cav. [as Hibiscus pilosus (Sw.) Fawc. & Rendle]
cited name:
Hibiscus pilosus (Sw.) Fawc. & Rendle

W. Fawcett, A.B. Rendle, Flora of Jamaica, vol. 5: p. 137, fig. 52 ()

drawing:
engraving:

family: Malvaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: pilosus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: arboreus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=362836


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Achania coccinea Salisb.
  2. Achania malvaviscus Sw.
  3. Achania mollis Aiton
  4. Hibiscus coccineus Walter
  5. Hibiscus malvaviscus L.
  6. Hibiscus nutans Sessé & Moc.
  7. Hibiscus pilosus (Sw.) Fawc. & Rendle
  8. Malvaviscus acapulcensis Kunth
  9. Malvaviscus arboreus A. Robyns
  10. Malvaviscus arboreus (A. Rich.) Baker f.
  11. Malvaviscus arboreus (Schltdl.) Schery
  12. Malvaviscus balbisii DC.
  13. Malvaviscus ciliatus DC.
  14. Malvaviscus coccineus Medik.
  15. Malvaviscus lanceolatus Rose
  16. Malvaviscus mollis (Aiton) DC.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Malvaviscus arboreus Cav. [as Hibiscus pilosus (Sw.) Fawc. & Rendle]
W. Fawcett, A.B. Rendle, Flora of Jamaica, vol. 5: p. 137, fig. 52 ()
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 2tk0vd68j5eq89a06a6ssh6vg6
SESSION date in: 2019-10-16
SESSION time in: 12:12:56
SESSION unix time in : 1571220776
SESSION unix time out: 1571221376
time_left: 600
current unix time :1571220776
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.227.249.234