Bactris major Jacq. [as Pyrenoglyphis major (Jacq.) Karsten]
cited name:
Pyrenoglyphis major (Jacq.) Karsten

K.W.G.H. Karsten, Florae Columbiae, vol. 2: t. 174 (1869)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Palmae
subfamily: Arecoideae
tribe: Cocoeae
subtribe: Bactridinae

epithet cited: major
epithet recognized: major

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=36402


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Augustinea major (Jacq.) Karsten
  2. Bactris ottostaffeana Barb. Rodr.
  3. Bactris ovata Stokes
  4. Bactris subglobosa H. Wendl. ex Kerch.
  5. Pyrenoglyphis cruegeriana (Griseb.) Burret
  6. Pyrenoglyphis major (Jacq.) Karsten

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Bactris major Jacq. [as Pyrenoglyphis major (Jacq.) Karsten]
K.W.G.H. Karsten, Florae Columbiae, vol. 2: t. 174 (1869)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: a8gvjkick8qsol0n80a9c84po7
SESSION date in: 2019-09-18
SESSION time in: 21:35:57
SESSION unix time in : 1568835357
SESSION unix time out: 1568835957
time_left: 600
current unix time :1568835357
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.227.254.12