Bactris major Jacq. [as Pyrenoglyphis major (Jacq.) Karsten]

K.W.G.H. Karsten, Florae Columbiae, vol. 2: t. 174 (1869)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Palmae
subfamily: Arecoideae
tribe: Cocoeae
subtribe: Bactridinae

epithet cited: major
epithet recognized: major

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=36402

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Augustinea major (Jacq.) Karsten
  2. Bactris ottostaffeana Barb. Rodr.
  3. Bactris ovata Stokes
  4. Bactris subglobosa H. Wendl. ex Kerch.
  5. Pyrenoglyphis cruegeriana (Griseb.) Burret
  6. Pyrenoglyphis major (Jacq.) Karsten

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Bactris major Jacq. [as Pyrenoglyphis major (Jacq.) Karsten]
K.W.G.H. Karsten, Florae Columbiae, vol. 2: t. 174 (1869)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: l98s6d5tfotpvtcnj3v63itgt6
SESSION date in: 2019-08-25
SESSION time in: 02:51:22
SESSION unix time in : 1566694282
SESSION unix time out: 1566694882
time_left: 600
current unix time :1566694282
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.173.48.224