Acalypha wilkesiana Muell. Arg.
cited name:
Acalypha wilkesiana Muell. Arg.
copperlent, Jacob’s coat, copper leaf, beefsteak plant, fire dragon, match me if you can, painted copperleaf
B. Seemann, Flora Vitiensis, vol. 2: t. 58 (1873) [W.H. Fitch]

drawing: W.H. Fitch
engraving:

family: Euphorbiaceae
subfamily: Acalyphoideae
tribe: Acalypheae
subtribe:

epithet cited: wilkesianus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: wilkesianus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=36547


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Acalypha amentacea (Muell. Arg.) Fosberg
  2. Acalypha amentacea (Muell. Arg.) Fosberg
  3. Acalypha circinata A. Gray ex Seemann
  4. Acalypha compacta Guilf. ex C.T.White
  5. Acalypha godseffiana Mast.
  6. Acalypha godseffiana L.H.Bailey
  7. Acalypha hamiltoniana Briant
  8. Acalypha illustris Pax & K. Hoffm.
  9. Acalypha macafeeana Veitch
  10. Acalypha macrophylla Veitch
  11. Acalypha marginata (Miller) J.J. Sm.
  12. Acalypha musaica auct.
  13. Acalypha torta Pax & K. Hoffm.
  14. Acalypha tricolor Seemann
  15. Acalypha triumphans L.Linden & Rodigas
  16. Acalypha wilkesiana J.W.Moore
  17. Acalypha wilkesiana Muell. Arg.
  18. Acalypha wilkesiana J.J. Sm.
  19. Acalypha wilkesiana J.J. Sm.
  20. Acalypha wilkesiana E.Morren
  21. Acalypha wilkesiana J.J. Sm.
  22. Acalypha wilkesiana (L.Linden & Rodigas) J.J. Sm.
  23. Ricinocarpus wilkesianus (Muell. Arg.) Kuntze

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Acalypha wilkesiana Muell. Arg.
B. Seemann, Flora Vitiensis, vol. 2: t. 58 (1873) [W.H. Fitch]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: g9eipo8atfld1e3n1btjef8sj1
SESSION date in: 2019-09-22
SESSION time in: 09:39:21
SESSION unix time in : 1569137961
SESSION unix time out: 1569138561
time_left: 600
current unix time :1569137961
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.207.136.184