Hibiscus esculentus L.

Tussac, F.R. de, Flore des Antilles, t. 10 (1808) [Poiteau]

drawing: Poiteau
engraving:

family: Malvaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: esculentus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: esculentus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=37069

full size

Synonyms:
  1. Abelmoschus bammia Webb
  2. Abelmoschus longifolius (Willd.) Kostel.
  3. Abelmoschus officinalis (DC.) Endl.
  4. Abelmoschus praecox Sickenb.
  5. Abelmoschus tuberculatus Pal & Singh
  6. Hibiscus esculentus L.
  7. Hibiscus longifolius Willd.
  8. ? ? ?
PAGE UNDER MAINTENANCE
no HD illustration available
no HD illustration available
Hibiscus esculentus L.
Tussac, F.R. de, Flore des Antilles, t. 10 (1808) [Poiteau]