Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Miller [as Ficus indica]
cited name:
Cactus ficus-indica L.

M. de Lobel, Plantarum seu stirpium icones, vol. 2: p. 241, fig. 1 (1581)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: ficus-indicus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: ficus-indicus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=376471


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus elongatus Willd.
  2. Cactus ficus-indica L.
  3. Opuntia arcei Cárdenas
  4. Opuntia chinensis (Roxb.) K. Koch
  5. Opuntia cordobensis Speg.
  6. Opuntia vulgaris Miller

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Miller [as Ficus indica]
M. de Lobel, Plantarum seu stirpium icones, vol. 2: p. 241, fig. 1 (1581)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 8ed25a282beejvsmpjo92kqm82
SESSION date in: 2019-09-23
SESSION time in: 07:33:59
SESSION unix time in : 1569216839
SESSION unix time out: 1569217439
time_left: 600
current unix time :1569216839
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.226.234.20