Fritillaria meleagris L. [as Lilio-Narcissus variegatus atropurpureus xantonicus]
cited name:
Fritillaria meleagris L.
leper’s lily, snake’s head fritillary
M. de Lobel, Plantarum seu stirpium icones, vol. 1: p. 136, fig. 2 (1581)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Liliaceae
subfamily: Lilioideae
tribe: Lilieae
subtribe:

epithet cited: meleagris,-is,-e
epithet recognized: meleagris,-is,-e

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=376664


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Lilium meleagris (L.) E.H.L.Krause

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Fritillaria meleagris L. [as Lilio-Narcissus variegatus atropurpureus xantonicus]
M. de Lobel, Plantarum seu stirpium icones, vol. 1: p. 136, fig. 2 (1581)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: imfcnl98gkf6bp3k8nmt4rrf94
SESSION date in: 2019-12-05
SESSION time in: 15:16:57
SESSION unix time in : 1575555417
SESSION unix time out: 1575556017
time_left: 600
current unix time :1575555417
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.215.182.36