Pinus contorta Douglas ex Loudon
cited name:
Pinus contorta Douglas ex Loudon

J. Torrey, Reports of explorations and surveys, to ascertain the most practicable and economical route for a railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean in 1853-6, vol. 6: (1856)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Pinaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: contortus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: contortus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:


permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=382794


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Pinus bolanderi Parl.
  2. Pinus contorta (Parl.) A.E.Murray
  3. Pinus contorta (Parl.) Vasey
  4. Pinus inops Bong.
  5. Pinus macintoshiana P.Lawson

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Pinus contorta Douglas ex Loudon
J. Torrey, Reports of explorations and surveys, to ascertain the most practicable and economical route for a railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean in 1853-6, vol. 6: (1856)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 0kb05c3l5utj65mn2icnfgri96
SESSION date in: 2019-12-10
SESSION time in: 19:28:16
SESSION unix time in : 1576002496
SESSION unix time out: 1576003096
time_left: 600
current unix time :1576002496
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.234.214.113