Pinus ponderosa Douglas ex C.Lawson
cited name:
Pinus ponderosa Douglas ex C.Lawson

J. Torrey, Reports of explorations and surveys, to ascertain the most practicable and economical route for a railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean in 1853-6, vol. 6: t. 4 (1856)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Pinaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: ponderosus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: ponderosus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:


permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=382797


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Pinus beardsleyi A.Murray bis
  2. Pinus benthamiana Hartw.
  3. Pinus craigiana A.Murray bis
  4. Pinus engelmannii Torrey
  5. Pinus jeffreyi Lemmon
  6. Pinus jeffreyi Lemmon
  7. Pinus nootkatensis Manetti ex Gordon
  8. Pinus parryana Gordon
  9. Pinus ponderosa (Hartw.) Vasey
  10. Pinus ponderosa Schwer.
  11. Pinus ponderosa Beissn.
  12. Pinus ponderosa (Lemmon) Lemmon
  13. Pinus ponderosa (Gordon) Rob.
  14. Pinus ponderosa H.W.Sarg.
  15. Pinus ponderosa (H.Mason & Stockw.) A.E.Murray
  16. Pinus resinosa Torrey
  17. Pinus sinclairiana Carrière
  18. Pinus washoensis H.Mason & Stockw.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Pinus ponderosa Douglas ex C.Lawson
J. Torrey, Reports of explorations and surveys, to ascertain the most practicable and economical route for a railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean in 1853-6, vol. 6: t. 4 (1856)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: gmaq6ldq8mstu8liv03quunor2
SESSION date in: 2019-12-14
SESSION time in: 05:40:31
SESSION unix time in : 1576298431
SESSION unix time out: 1576299031
time_left: 600
current unix time :1576298431
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.237.51.159