Disocactus speciosus (Cav.) Barthlott [as Cactus speciosissimus Desf.]
cited name:
Cactus speciosissimus Desf.

Edwards’s Botanical Register, vol. 19: t. 1596 (1835) [S.A. Drake]

drawing: S.A. Drake
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: speciosissimus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: speciosus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=38423


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus speciosissimus Desf.
  2. Cereus speciosissimus (Desf.) DC.
  3. Disocactus speciosus (Heese) Barthlott
  4. Epiphyllum speciosum (Cav.) Haw.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Disocactus speciosus (Cav.) Barthlott [as Cactus speciosissimus Desf.]
Edwards’s Botanical Register, vol. 19: t. 1596 (1835) [S.A. Drake]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: nf9q8g1d7uchq3v812vbhrg2s0
SESSION date in: 2019-12-15
SESSION time in: 03:09:37
SESSION unix time in : 1576375777
SESSION unix time out: 1576376377
time_left: 600
current unix time :1576375777
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.237.51.159