Ferocactus robustus (Karw. ex Pfeiff.) Britton & Rose [as Echinocactus robustus Otto ex Pfeiff.]
cited name:
Echinocactus robustus Otto ex Pfeiff.

Verhandlungen der Kaiserlichen Leopoldinisch-Carolinischen Akademie der Naturforscher; Nova acta physico-medica academiae caesareae leopoldino-carolinae naturae curiosorum, vol. 19(1): t. 16, fig. 2 (1839) [L. Pfeiffer]

drawing: L. Pfeiffer
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: robustus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: robustus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Natural History Museum, London

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=392285


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Echinocactus agglomeratus Karw. ex Pfeiff.
  2. Echinocactus rafaelensis J.A.Purpus
  3. Echinocactus robustus Otto ex Pfeiff.
  4. Echinocactus robustus Link & Otto
  5. Echinocactus robustus Pfeiff.
  6. Echinocactus robustus Pfeiff.
  7. Echinocactus subuliferus Link & Otto
  8. Echinofossulocactus robustus (Otto ex Pfeiff.) Lawr.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ferocactus robustus (Karw. ex Pfeiff.) Britton & Rose [as Echinocactus robustus Otto ex Pfeiff.]
Verhandlungen der Kaiserlichen Leopoldinisch-Carolinischen Akademie der Naturforscher; Nova acta physico-medica academiae caesareae leopoldino-carolinae naturae curiosorum, vol. 19(1): t. 16, fig. 2 (1839) [L. Pfeiffer]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: vpjtgp49p2ip6hm2003d32ke72
SESSION date in: 2019-10-16
SESSION time in: 02:00:29
SESSION unix time in : 1571184029
SESSION unix time out: 1571184629
time_left: 600
current unix time :1571184029
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.204.191.31