Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Miller [as Ficus indica] [syn. Opuntia vulgaris Miller]

R. Dodonaeus [Dodoens], Stirpium historiae pemptades sex, sive libri XXX, p. 801, fig. 1 (1583)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: vulgaris,-is,-e
epithet recognized: ficus-indicus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:


permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=393376

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus elongatus Willd.
  2. Cactus ficus-indica L.
  3. Opuntia arcei Cárdenas
  4. Opuntia chinensis (Roxb.) K. Koch
  5. Opuntia cordobensis Speg.
  6. Opuntia vulgaris Miller

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Miller [as Ficus indica] [syn. Opuntia vulgaris Miller]
R. Dodonaeus [Dodoens], Stirpium historiae pemptades sex, sive libri XXX, p. 801, fig. 1 (1583)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: t6qrrovonsar8u2nibcbct9jd1
SESSION date in: 2019-08-22
SESSION time in: 04:26:02
SESSION unix time in : 1566440762
SESSION unix time out: 1566441362
time_left: 600
current unix time :1566440762
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.227.233.6