Echinocactus rhodophthalmus Hook. var. ellipticus
cited name:
Echinocactus rhodophthalmus Hook.

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 4623-4688, vol. 78 [ser. 3, vol. 8]: t. 4634 (1852) [W.H. Fitch]

drawing: W.H. Fitch
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: rhodophthalmus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: rhodophthalmus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=41413


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Echinocactus ellipticus Lemaire
  2. Echinocactus rhodophthalmus Hook.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Echinocactus rhodophthalmus Hook. var. ellipticus
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 4623-4688, vol. 78 [ser. 3, vol. 8]: t. 4634 (1852) [W.H. Fitch]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: gu5rhnh9713n3dih36rlbfl2u6
SESSION date in: 2019-12-07
SESSION time in: 02:49:59
SESSION unix time in : 1575683399
SESSION unix time out: 1575683999
time_left: 600
current unix time :1575683399
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.172.217.40