Aiphanes horrida (Jacq.) Burret [as Martinezia truncata Brongn. ex Mart.]
cited name:
Martinezia truncata Brongn. ex Mart.

A.D. d’ Orbigny, Voyage dans l’Amérique Méridionale, vol. 7(3): t. 2 (1847) [A. Chazal]

drawing: A. Chazal
engraving:

family: Palmae
subfamily: Arecoideae
tribe: Areceae
subtribe: Euterpeinae

epithet cited: truncatus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: horridus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=42837


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Aiphanes aculeata Willd.
  2. Aiphanes caryotifolia (Kunth) H. Wendl.
  3. Aiphanes elegans (Linden & H. Wendl.) H. Wendl.
  4. Aiphanes ernestii (Burret) Burret
  5. Aiphanes killipii Burret
  6. Aiphanes orinocensis Burret
  7. Aiphanes praemorsa (Poeppig ex Mart.) Burret
  8. Aiphanes truncata (Brongn. ex Mart.) H. Wendl.
  9. Bactris praemorsa Poeppig ex Mart.
  10. Caryota horrida Jacq.
  11. Euterpe aculeata (Willd.) Sprengel
  12. Marara aculeata (Willd.) Karsten ex H. Wendl.
  13. Marara bicuspidata Karsten
  14. Marara caryotifolia (Kunth) Karsten ex H. Wendl.
  15. Martinezia aculeata (Willd.) Klotzsch
  16. Martinezia aiphanes Mart.
  17. Martinezia caryotifolia Kunth
  18. Martinezia elegans Linden & H. Wendl.
  19. Martinezia ernestii Burret
  20. Martinezia killipii Burret
  21. Martinezia truncata Brongn. ex Mart.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Aiphanes horrida (Jacq.) Burret [as Martinezia truncata Brongn. ex Mart.]
A.D. d’ Orbigny, Voyage dans l’Amérique Méridionale, vol. 7(3): t. 2 (1847) [A. Chazal]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: odocvejabr3sdh5hsoqtbu88n5
SESSION date in: 2019-09-17
SESSION time in: 02:43:57
SESSION unix time in : 1568681037
SESSION unix time out: 1568681637
time_left: 600
current unix time :1568681037
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.231.247.139