Bactris major Jacq. [as Bactris socialis Mart.]
cited name:
Bactris socialis Mart.

A.D. d’ Orbigny, Voyage dans l’Amérique Méridionale, vol. 7(3): t. 7 (1847) [J. Delarue]

drawing: J. Delarue
engraving:

family: Palmae
subfamily: Arecoideae
tribe: Cocoeae
subtribe: Bactridinae

epithet cited: socialis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: major

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=42842


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Augustinea major (Jacq.) Karsten
  2. Bactris ottostaffeana Barb. Rodr.
  3. Bactris ovata Stokes
  4. Bactris subglobosa H. Wendl. ex Kerch.
  5. Pyrenoglyphis cruegeriana (Griseb.) Burret
  6. Pyrenoglyphis major (Jacq.) Karsten

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Bactris major Jacq. [as Bactris socialis Mart.]
A.D. d’ Orbigny, Voyage dans l’Amérique Méridionale, vol. 7(3): t. 7 (1847) [J. Delarue]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 9b8oe2dgd2kt3i5b8nhota68t3
SESSION date in: 2019-09-20
SESSION time in: 20:14:56
SESSION unix time in : 1569003296
SESSION unix time out: 1569003896
time_left: 600
current unix time :1569003296
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.206.48.142