Bactris major Jacq. [as Bactris socialis Mart.]

A.D. d’ Orbigny, Voyage dans l’Amérique Méridionale, vol. 7(3): t. 7 (1847) [J. Delarue]

drawing: J. Delarue
engraving:

family: Palmae
subfamily: Arecoideae
tribe: Cocoeae
subtribe: Bactridinae

epithet cited: socialis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: major

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=42842

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Augustinea major (Jacq.) Karsten
  2. Bactris ottostaffeana Barb. Rodr.
  3. Bactris ovata Stokes
  4. Bactris subglobosa H. Wendl. ex Kerch.
  5. Pyrenoglyphis cruegeriana (Griseb.) Burret
  6. Pyrenoglyphis major (Jacq.) Karsten

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Bactris major Jacq. [as Bactris socialis Mart.]
A.D. d’ Orbigny, Voyage dans l’Amérique Méridionale, vol. 7(3): t. 7 (1847) [J. Delarue]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: hcfg7oqojsjhd9u3tucfpst633
SESSION date in: 2019-08-26
SESSION time in: 12:12:24
SESSION unix time in : 1566814344
SESSION unix time out: 1566814944
time_left: 600
current unix time :1566814344
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.238.189.171