Bactris major Jacq. [as Bactris infesta Mart.]
cited name:
Bactris infesta Mart.

A.D. d’ Orbigny, Voyage dans l’Amérique Méridionale, vol. 7(3): t. 27 (1847)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Palmae
subfamily: Arecoideae
tribe: Cocoeae
subtribe: Bactridinae

epithet cited: infestus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: major

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=42862


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Augustinea major (Jacq.) Karsten
  2. Bactris ottostaffeana Barb. Rodr.
  3. Bactris ovata Stokes
  4. Bactris subglobosa H. Wendl. ex Kerch.
  5. Pyrenoglyphis cruegeriana (Griseb.) Burret
  6. Pyrenoglyphis major (Jacq.) Karsten

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Bactris major Jacq. [as Bactris infesta Mart.]
A.D. d’ Orbigny, Voyage dans l’Amérique Méridionale, vol. 7(3): t. 27 (1847)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: ck4vph5vt79uj6p20arvturpk5
SESSION date in: 2019-09-23
SESSION time in: 10:51:22
SESSION unix time in : 1569228682
SESSION unix time out: 1569229282
time_left: 600
current unix time :1569228682
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.173.47.43