Bactris major Jacq. [as Bactris socialis Mart.]
cited name:
Bactris socialis Mart.

A.D. d’ Orbigny, Voyage dans l’Amérique Méridionale, vol. 7(3): t. 14 (1847)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Palmae
subfamily: Arecoideae
tribe: Cocoeae
subtribe: Bactridinae

epithet cited: socialis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: major

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=42893


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Augustinea major (Jacq.) Karsten
  2. Bactris ottostaffeana Barb. Rodr.
  3. Bactris ovata Stokes
  4. Bactris subglobosa H. Wendl. ex Kerch.
  5. Pyrenoglyphis cruegeriana (Griseb.) Burret
  6. Pyrenoglyphis major (Jacq.) Karsten

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Bactris major Jacq. [as Bactris socialis Mart.]
A.D. d’ Orbigny, Voyage dans l’Amérique Méridionale, vol. 7(3): t. 14 (1847)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: lebvm6ob3i2mlp1v0ef0b45a20
SESSION date in: 2019-09-23
SESSION time in: 15:06:59
SESSION unix time in : 1569244019
SESSION unix time out: 1569244619
time_left: 600
current unix time :1569244019
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.204.2.53