Bactris major Jacq. [as Bactris socialis Mart.]

A.D. d’ Orbigny, Voyage dans l’Amérique Méridionale, vol. 7(3): t. 14 (1847)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Palmae
subfamily: Arecoideae
tribe: Cocoeae
subtribe: Bactridinae

epithet cited: socialis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: major

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=42893

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Augustinea major (Jacq.) Karsten
  2. Bactris ottostaffeana Barb. Rodr.
  3. Bactris ovata Stokes
  4. Bactris subglobosa H. Wendl. ex Kerch.
  5. Pyrenoglyphis cruegeriana (Griseb.) Burret
  6. Pyrenoglyphis major (Jacq.) Karsten

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Bactris major Jacq. [as Bactris socialis Mart.]
A.D. d’ Orbigny, Voyage dans l’Amérique Méridionale, vol. 7(3): t. 14 (1847)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: lcj5id3skfff6teq9aipe4hc44
SESSION date in: 2019-08-22
SESSION time in: 11:46:40
SESSION unix time in : 1566467200
SESSION unix time out: 1566467800
time_left: 600
current unix time :1566467200
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.227.233.6