Bactris major Jacq. [as Bactris socialis Mart.]
cited name:
Bactris socialis Mart.

A.D. d’ Orbigny, Voyage dans l’Amérique Méridionale, vol. 7(3): t. 26 (1847)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Palmae
subfamily: Arecoideae
tribe: Cocoeae
subtribe: Bactridinae

epithet cited: socialis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: major

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=42909


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Augustinea major (Jacq.) Karsten
  2. Bactris ottostaffeana Barb. Rodr.
  3. Bactris ovata Stokes
  4. Bactris subglobosa H. Wendl. ex Kerch.
  5. Pyrenoglyphis cruegeriana (Griseb.) Burret
  6. Pyrenoglyphis major (Jacq.) Karsten

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Bactris major Jacq. [as Bactris socialis Mart.]
A.D. d’ Orbigny, Voyage dans l’Amérique Méridionale, vol. 7(3): t. 26 (1847)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: ie6oo3usv9p965rj4vbjekac06
SESSION date in: 2019-10-18
SESSION time in: 04:07:07
SESSION unix time in : 1571364427
SESSION unix time out: 1571365027
time_left: 600
current unix time :1571364427
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.236.216.93