Aiphanes horrida (Jacq.) Burret [as Martinezia caryotifolia Kunth]
cited name:
Martinezia caryotifolia Kunth

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 6853-6912, vol. 112 [ser. 3, vol. 42]: t. 6854 (1886) [M. Smith]

drawing: M. Smith
engraving:

family: Palmae
subfamily: Arecoideae
tribe: Areceae
subtribe: Euterpeinae

epithet cited: caryotifolius,-a,-um
epithet recognized: horridus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=4384


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Aiphanes aculeata Willd.
  2. Aiphanes caryotifolia (Kunth) H. Wendl.
  3. Aiphanes elegans (Linden & H. Wendl.) H. Wendl.
  4. Aiphanes ernestii (Burret) Burret
  5. Aiphanes killipii Burret
  6. Aiphanes orinocensis Burret
  7. Aiphanes praemorsa (Poeppig ex Mart.) Burret
  8. Aiphanes truncata (Brongn. ex Mart.) H. Wendl.
  9. Bactris praemorsa Poeppig ex Mart.
  10. Caryota horrida Jacq.
  11. Euterpe aculeata (Willd.) Sprengel
  12. Marara aculeata (Willd.) Karsten ex H. Wendl.
  13. Marara bicuspidata Karsten
  14. Marara caryotifolia (Kunth) Karsten ex H. Wendl.
  15. Martinezia aculeata (Willd.) Klotzsch
  16. Martinezia aiphanes Mart.
  17. Martinezia caryotifolia Kunth
  18. Martinezia elegans Linden & H. Wendl.
  19. Martinezia ernestii Burret
  20. Martinezia killipii Burret
  21. Martinezia truncata Brongn. ex Mart.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Aiphanes horrida (Jacq.) Burret [as Martinezia caryotifolia Kunth]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 6853-6912, vol. 112 [ser. 3, vol. 42]: t. 6854 (1886) [M. Smith]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: vn1jefq705h9qj4inqesl5jf82
SESSION date in: 2019-09-17
SESSION time in: 03:18:26
SESSION unix time in : 1568683106
SESSION unix time out: 1568683706
time_left: 600
current unix time :1568683106
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.231.247.139