Alpinia siamensis Schumann [as Alpinia zingiberina Hook.f.]
cited name:
Alpinia zingiberina Hook.f.

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 6913-6972, vol. 113 [ser. 3, vol. 43]: t. 6944 (1887) [M. Smith]

drawing: M. Smith
engraving:

family: Zingiberaceae
subfamily: Zingiberoideae
tribe: Alpinieae
subtribe:

epithet cited: zingiberinus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: siamensis,-is,-e

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=4409


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Alpinia zingiberina Hook.f.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Alpinia siamensis Schumann [as Alpinia zingiberina Hook.f.]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 6913-6972, vol. 113 [ser. 3, vol. 43]: t. 6944 (1887) [M. Smith]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: dpslc8jph6t3s7mrgvl1bvpi62
SESSION date in: 2019-11-18
SESSION time in: 04:15:53
SESSION unix time in : 1574046953
SESSION unix time out: 1574047553
time_left: 600
current unix time :1574046953
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.204.203.142