Moringa oleifera Lam. [as Moringa pterygosperma Gaertner]
cited name:
Moringa pterygosperma Gaertner

R. Wight, Illustrations of Indian botany, or figures illustrative of each of the natural orders of Indian plants, vol. 1: t. 77 (1840) [Rungia]

drawing: Rungia
engraving:

family: Moringaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: pterygospermus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: oleiferus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=45190


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Guilandina moringa L.
  2. Hyperanthera moringa (L.) Vahl
  3. Moringa moringa (L.) Millsp.
  4. Moringa pterygosperma Gaertner
  5. Moringa zeylanica Burmann

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Moringa oleifera Lam. [as Moringa pterygosperma Gaertner]
R. Wight, Illustrations of Indian botany, or figures illustrative of each of the natural orders of Indian plants, vol. 1: t. 77 (1840) [Rungia]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: tj9ia142qiuh46134jl1e2hu04
SESSION date in: 2019-10-15
SESSION time in: 16:19:47
SESSION unix time in : 1571149187
SESSION unix time out: 1571149787
time_left: 600
current unix time :1571149187
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.208.159.25