Persea americana Miller [as Persea gratissima Gaertner f.]

Edwards’s Botanical Register, vol. 15: t. 1258 (1829) [M. Hart]

drawing: M. Hart
engraving:

family: Lauraceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: gratissimus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: americanus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=46105

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Laurus persea L.
  2. Persea americana Miranda
  3. Persea americana (Cham. & Schltdl.) S.F.Blake
  4. Persea americana (L.O.Williams) L.E.Kopp
  5. Persea drymifolia Cham. & Schltdl.
  6. Persea edulis Raf.
  7. Persea floccosa Mez
  8. Persea gigantea L.O.Williams
  9. Persea gratissima Gaertner f.
  10. Persea gratissima (Schltdl. & Cham.) Mez
  11. Persea gratissima Meissner
  12. Persea gratissima Meissner
  13. Persea gratissima Nees
  14. Persea gratissima Meissner
  15. Persea leiogyna Blake
  16. Persea nubigena L.O.Williams
  17. Persea nubigena L.O.Williams
  18. Persea paucitriplinervia Lundell
  19. Persea persea (L.) Cockerell
  20. Persea steyermarkii C.K.Allen

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Persea americana Miller [as Persea gratissima Gaertner f.]
Edwards’s Botanical Register, vol. 15: t. 1258 (1829) [M. Hart]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: bjkmmg15hnvgq99e4ismo0mu67
SESSION date in: 2019-07-19
SESSION time in: 18:49:14
SESSION unix time in : 1563554954
SESSION unix time out: 1563555554
time_left: 600
current unix time :1563554954
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.229.113.106