Echinocereus pentalophus (DC.) Lemaire [as Cereus procumbens Engelm.]

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 7153-7211, vol. 117 [ser. 3, vol. 47]: t. 7205 (1891) [M. Smith]

drawing: M. Smith
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: procumbens
epithet recognized: pentalophus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=4670

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cereus leptacanthus DC. ex Pfeiff.
  2. Cereus pentalophus DC.
  3. Cereus pentalophus DC.
  4. Cereus pentalophus DC.
  5. Cereus pentalophus DC.
  6. Cereus procumbens Engelm.
  7. Cereus propinquus Salm-Dyck ex Otto
  8. Echinocereus leptacanthus (Salm-Dyck) Schumann
  9. Echinocereus pentalophus (DC.) Haage
  10. Echinocereus pentalophus (DC.) Rumpler
  11. Echinocereus pentalophus (Engelm.) P. Fourn.
  12. Echinocereus pentalophus (Engelm.) W.Blum & Mich.Lange
  13. Echinocereus procumbens (Engelm.) Lemaire
  14. Echinocereus procumbens Rumpler
  15. Echinocereus procumbens Hirscht
  16. Echinocereus runyonii Orcutt

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Echinocereus pentalophus (DC.) Lemaire [as Cereus procumbens Engelm.]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 7153-7211, vol. 117 [ser. 3, vol. 47]: t. 7205 (1891) [M. Smith]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: t987f3h04v9sucugcmjdqcc846
SESSION date in: 2019-06-25
SESSION time in: 16:44:46
SESSION unix time in : 1561473886
SESSION unix time out: 1561474486
time_left: 600
current unix time :1561473886
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.175.179.52