Attalea butyracea (Mutis ex L.f.) Wess.Boer [as Attalea gomphococca Mart.]
cited name:
Attalea gomphococca Mart.

C.F.P. von Martius, Historia Naturalis Palmarum, vol. 3: t. 167 (1850)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Palmae
subfamily: Arecoideae
tribe: Cocoeae
subtribe: Attaleinae

epithet cited: gomphococcus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: butyraceus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=47736


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Attalea gomphococca Mart.
  2. Attalea humboldtiana Spruce
  3. Attalea macrocarpa (Karsten) Wess.Boer
  4. Attalea macrocarpa (Karsten) Burret
  5. Attalea pycnocarpa Wess.Boer
  6. Attalea wallisii Huber
  7. Cocos butyracea Mutis ex L.f.
  8. Scheelea butyracea (Mutis ex L.f.) Karsten ex H. Wendl.
  9. Scheelea dryanderae Burret
  10. Scheelea excelsa Karsten
  11. Scheelea gomphococca (Mart.) Burret
  12. Scheelea humboldtiana (Spruce) Burret
  13. Scheelea macrocarpa Karsten
  14. Scheelea passargei Burret
  15. Scheelea regia Karsten
  16. Scheelea wallisii (Huber) Burret

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Attalea butyracea (Mutis ex L.f.) Wess.Boer [as Attalea gomphococca Mart.]
C.F.P. von Martius, Historia Naturalis Palmarum, vol. 3: t. 167 (1850)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 2m2i38k9pic2ilo7lrc1hu5n13
SESSION date in: 2019-09-23
SESSION time in: 02:51:15
SESSION unix time in : 1569199875
SESSION unix time out: 1569200475
time_left: 600
current unix time :1569199875
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.172.100.232