Malvaviscus arboreus Cav. [as Malvaviscus sagraeanus A. Rich.]
cited name:
Malvaviscus sagraeanus A. Rich.

R. de la Sagra, Histoire physique, politique et naturelle de l’Ile de Cuba, vol. 12: t. 14 (1850) [A.C. Vauthier]

drawing: A.C. Vauthier
engraving:

family: Malvaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: sagraeanus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: arboreus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=48661


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Achania coccinea Salisb.
  2. Achania malvaviscus Sw.
  3. Achania mollis Aiton
  4. Hibiscus coccineus Walter
  5. Hibiscus malvaviscus L.
  6. Hibiscus nutans Sessé & Moc.
  7. Hibiscus pilosus (Sw.) Fawc. & Rendle
  8. Malvaviscus acapulcensis Kunth
  9. Malvaviscus arboreus A. Robyns
  10. Malvaviscus arboreus (A. Rich.) Baker f.
  11. Malvaviscus arboreus (Schltdl.) Schery
  12. Malvaviscus balbisii DC.
  13. Malvaviscus ciliatus DC.
  14. Malvaviscus coccineus Medik.
  15. Malvaviscus lanceolatus Rose
  16. Malvaviscus mollis (Aiton) DC.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Malvaviscus arboreus Cav. [as Malvaviscus sagraeanus A. Rich.]
R. de la Sagra, Histoire physique, politique et naturelle de l’Ile de Cuba, vol. 12: t. 14 (1850) [A.C. Vauthier]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: m166qooflp9mi0usgr2kjg1qu7
SESSION date in: 2019-11-19
SESSION time in: 06:15:36
SESSION unix time in : 1574140536
SESSION unix time out: 1574141136
time_left: 600
current unix time :1574140536
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.226.254.115