Acalypha hispida Burm.f.
cited name:
Acalypha hispida Burm.f.
chenille plant, red hot cat’s tail, foxtail, Philippine medusa
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 7632-7691, vol. 125 [ser. 3, vol. 55]: t. 7632 (1899) [niet leesbaar]

drawing: niet leesbaar
engraving:

family: Euphorbiaceae
subfamily: Acalyphoideae
tribe: Acalypheae
subtribe:

epithet cited: hispidus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: hispidus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=5102


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Acalypha densiflora Blume
  2. Acalypha hispida (N.E. Br.) J.J. Sm.
  3. Acalypha sanderi N.E. Br.
  4. Acalypha sanderi Schumann
  5. Ricinocarpus hispidus (Burm.f.) Kuntze
  6. Acalypha sanderiana hort.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Acalypha hispida Burm.f.
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 7632-7691, vol. 125 [ser. 3, vol. 55]: t. 7632 (1899) [niet leesbaar]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: n6sg5141b1g9rcsdmv59s11eu3
SESSION date in: 2019-09-19
SESSION time in: 06:15:23
SESSION unix time in : 1568866523
SESSION unix time out: 1568867123
time_left: 599
current unix time :1568866524
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.226.234.20