Eriosyce subgibbosa (Haw.) Katt. [as Neoporteria subgibbosa (Haw.) Britton & Rose]
cited name:
Neoporteria subgibbosa (Haw.) Britton & Rose

N.L. Britton, J.N. Rose, The Cactaceae, vol. 3: t. 8 (1922) [M.E. Eaton]

drawing: M.E. Eaton
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Notocacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: subgibbosus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: subgibbosus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=51096


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus berteroi Colla
  2. Cactus floribundus Kuntze
  3. Cereus montevidensis Pfeiff.
  4. Echinocactus acutissimus Otto & A.Dietr.
  5. Echinocactus berteroi (Colla) Gay
  6. Echinocactus castaneoides Cels ex Salm-Dyck
  7. Echinocactus crenatus Pfeiff.
  8. Echinocactus exsculptus Otto ex Pfeiff.
  9. Echinocactus exsculptus (J.N.Haage ex Pfeiff.) Salm-Dyck
  10. Echinocactus exsculptus Salm-Dyck
  11. Echinocactus foveolatus J.N.Haage ex Salm-Dyck
  12. Echinocactus gayanus Lemaire
  13. Echinocactus guyannensis Pfeiff.
  14. Echinocactus montevidensis C.F.Först.
  15. Echinocactus rostratus Jacobi
  16. Echinocactus subgibbosus Haw.
  17. Echinocactus thrincogonos Lemaire
  18. Echinocactus thrincogonus Lemaire
  19. Echinocactus valparaiso C.F.Först.
  20. Eriosyce subgibbosa (F.Ritter) Katt.
  21. Eriosyce subgibbosa (F.Ritter) Katt.
  22. Mammillaria floribunda Hook.
  23. Neoporteria subgibbosa (Haw.) Britton & Rose
  24. Cumulopuntia berteroi (Colla) F.Ritter

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Eriosyce subgibbosa (Haw.) Katt. [as Neoporteria subgibbosa (Haw.) Britton & Rose]
N.L. Britton, J.N. Rose, The Cactaceae, vol. 3: t. 8 (1922) [M.E. Eaton]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: ebgss3h6709e3ofc1bt0qnvnj3
SESSION date in: 2019-10-20
SESSION time in: 02:25:02
SESSION unix time in : 1571531102
SESSION unix time out: 1571531702
time_left: 600
current unix time :1571531102
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.228.24.192