Ferocactus viridescens (Nutt. ex Torrey & A. Gray) Britton & Rose
cited name:
Ferocactus viridescens (Nutt. ex Torrey & A. Gray) Britton & Ro

N.L. Britton, J.N. Rose, The Cactaceae, vol. 3: t. 14 (1922) [M.E. Eaton]

drawing: M.E. Eaton
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: viridescens
epithet recognized: viridescens

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=51103


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Echinocactus californicus Monv. ex Labour.
  2. Echinocactus limitus Engelm. ex J.M.Coult.
  3. Echinocactus orcuttii Engelm. ex Orcutt
  4. Echinocactus viridescens Nutt.
  5. Ferocactus californicus (Monv. ex Labour.) Borg
  6. Ferocactus orcuttii (Engelm. ex Orcutt) Britton & Rose
  7. Ferocactus viridescens G.E.Linds.
  8. Ferocactus viridescens (G.E.Linds.) F.Wolf & R.Wolf
  9. Ferocactus viridescens (Engelm. ex Orcutt) G.Unger
  10. Ferocactus viridescens (Engelm. ex Orcutt) F.Wolf & R.Wolf

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ferocactus viridescens (Nutt. ex Torrey & A. Gray) Britton & Rose
N.L. Britton, J.N. Rose, The Cactaceae, vol. 3: t. 14 (1922) [M.E. Eaton]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: kou14bhildj8i1d7doaku1r3p2
SESSION date in: 2019-12-09
SESSION time in: 02:40:05
SESSION unix time in : 1575855605
SESSION unix time out: 1575856205
time_left: 600
current unix time :1575855605
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.205.60.226