Echinocactus texensis Hopffer [as Homalocephala texensis (Hopffer) Britton & Rose]
cited name:
Homalocephala texensis (Hopffer) Britton & Rose

N.L. Britton, J.N. Rose, The Cactaceae, vol. 3: t. 19 (1922) [M.E. Eaton]

drawing: M.E. Eaton
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: texensis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: texensis,-is,-e

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=51115


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Echinocactus courantianus Lemaire ex Labour.
  2. Echinocactus lindheimeri Engelm. & A. Gray
  3. Echinocactus platycephalus Muehlenpf.
  4. Homalocephala texensis (Hopffer) Britton & Rose

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Echinocactus texensis Hopffer [as Homalocephala texensis (Hopffer) Britton & Rose]
N.L. Britton, J.N. Rose, The Cactaceae, vol. 3: t. 19 (1922) [M.E. Eaton]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: iu0n0rknj3qa3m1nvkc6ipsot3
SESSION date in: 2019-12-07
SESSION time in: 02:09:30
SESSION unix time in : 1575680970
SESSION unix time out: 1575681570
time_left: 600
current unix time :1575680970
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.172.217.40