Ruellia spectabilis Britton [as Dipteracanthus spectabilis Hook.]
cited name:
Dipteracanthus spectabilis Hook.

L. van Houtte, Flore des serres et des jardin de l’Europe, vol. 6: p. 49 (1850)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Acanthaceae
subfamily: Acanthoideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: spectabilis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: spectabilis,-is,-e

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=51711


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Arrhostoxylum microphyllum Nees
  2. Cryphiacanthus angustifolius Nees
  3. Ruellia angustifolia (Nees) Lindau
  4. Ruellia brittoniana Leonard
  5. Ruellia coerulea Morong
  6. Ruellia ignorantiae Herter
  7. Ruellia longipes Urban
  8. Ruellia malacosperma Greenm.
  9. Ruellia microphylla (Nees) Lindau
  10. Ruellia microphylla Cav.
  11. Ruellia pacifica Svenson
  12. Ruellia spectabilis Britton
  13. Ruellia spectabilis (Hook.) G. Nicholson

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ruellia spectabilis Britton [as Dipteracanthus spectabilis Hook.]
L. van Houtte, Flore des serres et des jardin de l’Europe, vol. 6: p. 49 (1850)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: vbnml1hsditaoiq8iub0ul9dp2
SESSION date in: 2019-11-20
SESSION time in: 00:35:40
SESSION unix time in : 1574206540
SESSION unix time out: 1574207140
time_left: 599
current unix time :1574206541
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.92.92.168