Rhododendron indicum (L.) Sweet var. calcinia [as Azalea indica L. var. calcinia]

Paxton, J., Lindley, J., Paxton’s flower garden, vol. 2: t. 70 (1853) [L. Constans]

drawing: L. Constans
engraving:

family: Ericaceae
subfamily: Ericoideae
tribe: Rhodoreae
subtribe:

epithet cited: indicus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: indicus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=51861

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Azalea crispiflora Hook.
  2. Azalea indica L.
  3. Azalea macrantha Bunge

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Rhododendron indicum (L.) Sweet var. calcinia [as Azalea indica L. var. calcinia]
Paxton, J., Lindley, J., Paxton’s flower garden, vol. 2: t. 70 (1853) [L. Constans]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID:
SESSION date in:
SESSION time in:
SESSION unix time in :
SESSION unix time out:
time_left: -1506002731
current unix time :1506002731
SESSION name:
SESSION IP: