Erythronium dens-canis L.
cited name:
Erythronium dens-canis L.
dog’s tooth violet
L. van Houtte, Flore des serres et des jardin de l’Europe, vol. 8: t. 850 (1853) [L. Stroobant]

drawing: L. Stroobant
engraving:

family: Liliaceae
subfamily: Lilioideae
tribe: Tulipeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: dens-canis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: dens-canis,-is,-e

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=52107


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Erythronium bifidum Sweet
  2. Erythronium bulbosum St.-Lag.
  3. Erythronium caninum Dulac
  4. Erythronium dens-canis Kricsf.
  5. Erythronium dens-canis Baumg.
  6. Erythronium dens-canis Baumg.
  7. Erythronium dens-canis Baumg.
  8. Erythronium dens-canis Schur
  9. Erythronium latifolium Schur
  10. Erythronium longifolium Miller
  11. Erythronium maculatum DC.
  12. Erythronium maculosum Lam.
  13. Erythronium obtusiflorum Opiz
  14. Erythronium ovatifolium Poiret
  15. Erythronium vernale Salisb.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Erythronium dens-canis L.
L. van Houtte, Flore des serres et des jardin de l’Europe, vol. 8: t. 850 (1853) [L. Stroobant]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: c90oinnaimd9mh98duec13og94
SESSION date in: 2019-12-08
SESSION time in: 22:46:00
SESSION unix time in : 1575841560
SESSION unix time out: 1575842160
time_left: 600
current unix time :1575841560
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.231.229.89