Carnegiea gigantea (Engelm.) Britton & Rose [as Cereus giganteus Engelm.]
cited name:
Cereus giganteus Engelm.

L. van Houtte, Flore des serres et des jardin de l’Europe, vol. 10: p. 24 (1855)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: giganteus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: giganteus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=52124


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Carnegiea gigantea P.V.Heath
  2. Carnegiea gigantea P.V.Heath
  3. Cereus giganteus Engelm.
  4. Pilocereus engelmannii Lemaire
  5. Pilocereus giganteus Rumpler

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Carnegiea gigantea (Engelm.) Britton & Rose [as Cereus giganteus Engelm.]
L. van Houtte, Flore des serres et des jardin de l’Europe, vol. 10: p. 24 (1855)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: hukccmlpmi1t4h5m3kf7277ea5
SESSION date in: 2019-11-13
SESSION time in: 11:11:44
SESSION unix time in : 1573639904
SESSION unix time out: 1573640504
time_left: 600
current unix time :1573639904
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.227.208.153