Basella alba L. [as Basella rubra L.]
Malabar nightshade, red vine spinach, vine spinach, Malabar nightshade, Ceylon spinach, Malabar spinach, Indian spinach, Ceylon Spinach
Addisonia, vol. 13: t. 420 (1928) [M.E. Eaton]

drawing: M.E. Eaton
engraving:

family: Basellaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: ruber, rubra, rubrum
epithet recognized: albus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=56686

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Basella alba Hassk.
  2. Basella alba Moq.
  3. Basella cananifolia Buch.-Ham. ex Wall.
  4. Basella cordifolia Lam.
  5. Basella crassifolia Salisb.
  6. Basella japonica Burm.f.
  7. Basella lucida L.
  8. Basella nigra Lour.
  9. Basella ramosa J.Jacq. ex Sprengel
  10. Basella rubra L.
  11. Basella rubra Moq.
  12. Basella volubilis Salisb.
  13. Gandola alba Rumph. ex L.
  14. Gandola nigra (Lour.) Raf.
  15. Gandola rubra Rumph. ex L.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Basella alba L. [as Basella rubra L.]
Addisonia, vol. 13: t. 420 (1928) [M.E. Eaton]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 6fu0hag2fhetimatqu2ek4ar24
SESSION date in: 2019-08-25
SESSION time in: 02:28:18
SESSION unix time in : 1566692898
SESSION unix time out: 1566693498
time_left: 600
current unix time :1566692898
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.173.48.224