Themeda triandra Forssk. [as Anthistiria australis R. Br.]

J.D. Hooker, The botany of the Antarctic voyage of H.M. discovery ships Erebus and Terror in the Years 1839-1843, under the command of Captain Sir James Clark Ross, vol. 3(2): t. 156 (1860) [W.H. Fitch]

drawing: W.H. Fitch
engraving:

family: Gramineae
subfamily: Panicoideae
tribe: Andropogoneae
subtribe: Andropogoninae

epithet cited: australis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: triandrus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=57133

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Andropogon tenuipedicellatus Steudel
  2. Anthistiria argentea Nees
  3. Anthistiria arguens (Willd.) Andersson
  4. Anthistiria australis R. Br.
  5. Anthistiria brachyantha Boiss.
  6. Anthistiria caespitosa Andersson
  7. Anthistiria ciliata Cav. ex Sprengel
  8. Anthistiria ciliata (Boiss.) Boiss.
  9. Anthistiria ciliata (Hackel) Hackel
  10. Anthistiria ciliata Nees
  11. Anthistiria ciliata (Boiss.) Boiss.
  12. Anthistiria cuspidata Andersson
  13. Anthistiria depauperata Andersson
  14. Anthistiria desfontainii Kunth
  15. Anthistiria forskalii Kunth
  16. Anthistiria glauca Desf.
  17. Anthistiria imberbis Retz.
  18. Anthistiria imberbis (Nees) Stapf
  19. Anthistiria imberbis (Hackel) Stapf
  20. Anthistiria imberbis (Nees) Stapf
  21. Anthistiria imberbis Hook.f.
  22. Anthistiria japonica Willd.
  23. Anthistiria paleacea (Poiret) Ball
  24. Anthistiria polystachya Roxb.
  25. Anthistiria puberula Andersson
  26. Anthistiria punctata Hochst. ex A. Rich.
  27. Anthistiria subglabra Buse
  28. Anthistiria syriaca Boiss.
  29. Anthistiria vulgaris Hackel
  30. Apluda imberbis Steudel
  31. Anthistiria arguens Houtt.
  32. Anthistiria paleacea Poiret
  33. Anthistiria australis (R. Br.) Stapf
  34. Anthistiria barbinodis B.S.Sun & S.Wang
  35. Anthistiria brachyantha (Boiss.) Trab.
  36. Anthistiria forskalii Hackel
  37. Anthistiria forskalii (Kunth) Hackel ex Duthie
  38. Anthistiria forskalii (Nees) Hackel
  39. Anthistiria forskalii (Boiss.) Hackel
  40. Anthistiria forskalii Hackel

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Themeda triandra Forssk. [as Anthistiria australis R. Br.]
J.D. Hooker, The botany of the Antarctic voyage of H.M. discovery ships Erebus and Terror in the Years 1839-1843, under the command of Captain Sir James Clark Ross, vol. 3(2): t. 156 (1860) [W.H. Fitch]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 4jkimf0uurt4e34v0ia41bqc31
SESSION date in: 2019-08-22
SESSION time in: 11:43:04
SESSION unix time in : 1566466984
SESSION unix time out: 1566467584
time_left: 600
current unix time :1566466984
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.227.233.6