Epipactis gigantea Douglas ex Hook.
cited name:
Epipactis gigantea Douglas ex Hook.

W.J. Hooker, Flora boreali-americana, or, the botany of the northern parts of British America, vol. 2: t. 202 (1840) [n.a.]

drawing: n.a.
engraving:

family: Orchidaceae
subfamily: Epidendroideae
tribe: Neottieae
subtribe: Limodorinae

epithet cited: giganteus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: giganteus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=57474


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cephalanthera kokanica Regel ex Nevski
  2. Epipactis americana Lindl.
  3. Epipactis gigantea P.M.Br.
  4. Epipactis pringlei Gand.
  5. Limodorum giganteum (Douglas ex Hook.) Kuntze
  6. Peramium giganteum (Douglas ex Hook.) J.M.Coult.
  7. Serapias gigantea (Douglas ex Hook.) A.A.Eaton
  8. Amesia gigantea (Douglas ex Hook.) A.Nelson & J.F.Macbr.
  9. Helleborine gigantea (Douglas ex Hook.) Druce

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Epipactis gigantea Douglas ex Hook.
W.J. Hooker, Flora boreali-americana, or, the botany of the northern parts of British America, vol. 2: t. 202 (1840) [n.a.]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: pu08aba0mo73o8kab1jgr8q7c6
SESSION date in: 2019-12-09
SESSION time in: 14:48:31
SESSION unix time in : 1575899311
SESSION unix time out: 1575899911
time_left: 600
current unix time :1575899311
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.170.81.210