Attalea spectabilis Mart. [as Orbignya pixuna (Barb. Rodr.) Barb. Rodr.]
cited name:
Orbignya pixuna (Barb. Rodr.) Barb. Rodr.

J. Barbosa Rodrigues, Sertum palmarum brasiliensium, vol. 1: t. 49 (1903) [J. Barbosa Rodrigues]

drawing: J. Barbosa Rodrigues
engraving:

family: Palmae
subfamily: Arecoideae
tribe: Cocoeae
subtribe: Attaleinae

epithet cited: pixunus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: spectabilis,-is,-e

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=59551


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Attalea macoupi Sagot ex Drude
  2. Attalea monosperma Barb. Rodr.
  3. Attalea pixuna Barb. Rodr.
  4. Attalea spectabilis (Barb. Rodr.) Drude
  5. Attalea spectabilis Drude
  6. Orbignya pixuna (Barb. Rodr.) Barb. Rodr.
  7. Orbignya spectabilis (Mart.) Burret
  8. ? ? ?

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Attalea spectabilis Mart. [as Orbignya pixuna (Barb. Rodr.) Barb. Rodr.]
J. Barbosa Rodrigues, Sertum palmarum brasiliensium, vol. 1: t. 49 (1903) [J. Barbosa Rodrigues]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: mff865pnbsukr7pbd9r7be5kb5
SESSION date in: 2019-09-18
SESSION time in: 21:35:46
SESSION unix time in : 1568835346
SESSION unix time out: 1568835946
time_left: 600
current unix time :1568835346
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.227.254.12