Bactris major Jacq. [as Bactris nemorosa Barb. Rodr.]

J. Barbosa Rodrigues, Sertum palmarum brasiliensium, vol. 2: t. 18 (1903) [J. Barbosa Rodrigues]

drawing: J. Barbosa Rodrigues
engraving:

family: Palmae
subfamily: Arecoideae
tribe: Cocoeae
subtribe: Bactridinae

epithet cited: nemorosus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: major

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=59668

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Augustinea major (Jacq.) Karsten
  2. Bactris ottostaffeana Barb. Rodr.
  3. Bactris ovata Stokes
  4. Bactris subglobosa H. Wendl. ex Kerch.
  5. Pyrenoglyphis cruegeriana (Griseb.) Burret
  6. Pyrenoglyphis major (Jacq.) Karsten

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Bactris major Jacq. [as Bactris nemorosa Barb. Rodr.]
J. Barbosa Rodrigues, Sertum palmarum brasiliensium, vol. 2: t. 18 (1903) [J. Barbosa Rodrigues]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: mpqjqblscoomp8j05sm0p6rbv7
SESSION date in: 2019-08-24
SESSION time in: 23:51:00
SESSION unix time in : 1566683460
SESSION unix time out: 1566684060
time_left: 600
current unix time :1566683460
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.206.13.39