Bactris major Jacq. [as Bactris chapadensis Barb. Rodr.]

J. Barbosa Rodrigues, Sertum palmarum brasiliensium, vol. 2: t. 26 (1903) [J. Barbosa Rodrigues]

drawing: J. Barbosa Rodrigues
engraving:

family: Palmae
subfamily: Arecoideae
tribe: Cocoeae
subtribe: Bactridinae

epithet cited: chapadensis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: major

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=59676

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Augustinea major (Jacq.) Karsten
  2. Bactris ottostaffeana Barb. Rodr.
  3. Bactris ovata Stokes
  4. Bactris subglobosa H. Wendl. ex Kerch.
  5. Pyrenoglyphis cruegeriana (Griseb.) Burret
  6. Pyrenoglyphis major (Jacq.) Karsten

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Bactris major Jacq. [as Bactris chapadensis Barb. Rodr.]
J. Barbosa Rodrigues, Sertum palmarum brasiliensium, vol. 2: t. 26 (1903) [J. Barbosa Rodrigues]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: opqgld9k6lm97p98hchhp5i3i7
SESSION date in: 2019-08-25
SESSION time in: 09:37:56
SESSION unix time in : 1566718676
SESSION unix time out: 1566719276
time_left: 600
current unix time :1566718676
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.227.233.6