Bactris major Jacq. [as Bactris mattogrossensis Barb. Rodr.]
cited name:
Bactris mattogrossensis Barb. Rodr.

J. Barbosa Rodrigues, Sertum palmarum brasiliensium, vol. 2: t. 27 (1903) [J. Barbosa Rodrigues]

drawing: J. Barbosa Rodrigues
engraving:

family: Palmae
subfamily: Arecoideae
tribe: Cocoeae
subtribe: Bactridinae

epithet cited: matto-grossensis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: major

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=59677


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Augustinea major (Jacq.) Karsten
  2. Bactris ottostaffeana Barb. Rodr.
  3. Bactris ovata Stokes
  4. Bactris subglobosa H. Wendl. ex Kerch.
  5. Pyrenoglyphis cruegeriana (Griseb.) Burret
  6. Pyrenoglyphis major (Jacq.) Karsten

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Bactris major Jacq. [as Bactris mattogrossensis Barb. Rodr.]
J. Barbosa Rodrigues, Sertum palmarum brasiliensium, vol. 2: t. 27 (1903) [J. Barbosa Rodrigues]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 3lc0pa978pcd1j98ktt1kkfam4
SESSION date in: 2019-10-18
SESSION time in: 04:29:06
SESSION unix time in : 1571365746
SESSION unix time out: 1571366346
time_left: 600
current unix time :1571365746
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.236.216.93