Carica monoica Desf. [as Carica citriformis Hook.f.]

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 3626-3698, vol. 65 [ser. 2, vol. 12]: t. 3633 (1839) [W.H. Fitch]

drawing: W.H. Fitch
engraving: Swan

family: Caricaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: citriformis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: monoicus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=6

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Carica boliviana Rusby
  2. Carica citriformis Hook.f.
  3. Carica erythrocarpa Linden & André
  4. Vasconcellea hookeri A. DC.
  5. Vasconcellea monoica (Desf.) A. DC.
  6. Papaya erythrocarpa (Linden & André) Kuntze
  7. Papaya monoica (Desf.) Poir.
  8. ? ? ?

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Carica monoica Desf. [as Carica citriformis Hook.f.]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 3626-3698, vol. 65 [ser. 2, vol. 12]: t. 3633 (1839) [W.H. Fitch]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: eaclicr27la6cdsss9npl439k3
SESSION date in: 2019-08-24
SESSION time in: 08:59:37
SESSION unix time in : 1566629977
SESSION unix time out: 1566630577
time_left: 600
current unix time :1566629977
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.175.200.4