Furcraea foetida (L.) Haw. [as Furcraea gigantea Vent.]
cited name:
Furcraea gigantea Vent.

A.P. de Candolle, P.J. Redouté, Plantarum Historia Succulentarum (Plantes grasses), vol. 3: t. 126 (1799-1837) [P.J. Redouté]

drawing: P.J. Redouté
engraving:

family: Agavaceae
subfamily: Agavoideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: giganteus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: foetidus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=62141


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Agave commelyni Salm-Dyck
  2. Agave foetida L.
  3. Agave gigantea (Vent.) D.Dietr.
  4. Agave madagascariensis (Haw.) Salm-Dyck
  5. Aloe foetida (L.) Crantz
  6. Fourcroya gigantea (Vent.) Hook.
  7. Furcraea atroviridis Jacobi & Goeff.
  8. Furcraea barillettii Jacobi
  9. Furcraea commelyni (Salm-Dyck) Kunth
  10. Furcraea gigantea Vent.
  11. Furcraea gigantea Trel.
  12. Furcraea madagascariensis Haw.
  13. Furcraea viridis Hemsley
  14. Furcraea watsoniana Sander

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Furcraea foetida (L.) Haw. [as Furcraea gigantea Vent.]
A.P. de Candolle, P.J. Redouté, Plantarum Historia Succulentarum (Plantes grasses), vol. 3: t. 126 (1799-1837) [P.J. Redouté]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: q9q7i8ecksltri9gh7j7cutte2
SESSION date in: 2019-12-09
SESSION time in: 21:19:58
SESSION unix time in : 1575922798
SESSION unix time out: 1575923398
time_left: 600
current unix time :1575922798
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.170.81.210